Privacy

Policy Statement 

Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc observes the rights of all clients to have their personal information collected, used, stored and managed in compliance with the National Privacy Principals reflected in the Privacy Act 1988.
Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc agrees to protect such information from unauthorised access and disclosure. Such information is held under prescribed legislative timeframes, for business needs, historical and cultural reasons associated with the function for which it is collected.

Disclaimer

The information on this site is updated on an ongoing basis. The information is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc by third parties. Changes may have been made after the date provided so users should check the accuracy of the information with the suppliers before making any purchases.

Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc endeavours to check that the information provided is accurate and complete. However, in no event will Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc be liable to any person in contract or tort (including, but without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, if any information on this site is inaccurate or incomplete in any respect.

© Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc 2015. All rights reserved.
What Information Do We Collect?
When you request information from Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc or enter one of our competitions you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

name;
date of birth;
address;
telephone number; and
e-mail address.

Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek information from you from time to time. These surveys will provide Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.

Your credit card details may also be collected when you make payments or bookings through Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc or its affiliates’ goods or services.

Your personal information may be collected through our Website, over the telephone, in paper form, or in relation to prospective Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc members.

Our Website provides information regarding the Chapel Street Precinct and provides users with contact details for most Chapel St Precinct businesses. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those businesses or service providers and you should refer to the separate Privacy Policy of these providers of your choice prior to providing your personal details.

Personal Identification

In accordance with National Privacy Principals we will not collect any personal information that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

Personal Information Via The Chapel Street Website

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

Your responsibilities

Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc may provide you with a username and password to access certain parts of their website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

Your Option Not To Provide Your Personal Information

When you enquire about our services or request information from Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc you will need to provide us with your personal information. We use this information for the purposes of providing you with our services or information requested. By providing this information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc may run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Giving this information to us is absolutely optional, however, if you do not provide the information we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.

You have the right to opt out of certain communications at any time and can do so by requesting this in writing toChapel Street Precinct Association Inc.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for marketing purposes, for the provision of information, to notify you of competitions and prize allocation and for research requirements of Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc.

Your credit card details will only be used by Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc for the purpose of taking payment for Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc or its affiliates’ goods and services and will not be disclosed to any other third party.

Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any other circumstances except to ensure the proper provision of Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc services (for example, for delivery of prizes to winners of our competitions).

Security of Your Information

\We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc personnel. In particular, Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc will take reasonable steps to protect the credit card details it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure. Credit card details will be destroyed in a secure manner when they are no longer needed by Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

Unsubscribe From Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc E-mail Database

To unsubscribe from the Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc e-mail database please follow this link and enter the subscribed email address.

How Can I Access, Correct or Update My Information?

You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information.
If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us on 03 9529 6331.

How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc by telephoning 03 9529 6331 or send any questions or queries via our email admin@chapelstreet.com.au. Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time.

We appreciate you taking the time to read the Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc Privacy Policy.
© Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc 2015. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy last updated September 14, 2007

ChapelStreet
THIS MONTH
MO TU WE TH FR SA SU
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
SUBSCRIBE
Sign up to receive updates and offers

  • Reid Cycles Windsor Launch

    Reid Cycles Windsor Launch

  • Reid Cycles Windsor Launch

    Reid Cycles Windsor Launch

  • T2 Chai

    T2 Chai

  • T2 Chai

    T2 Chai

  • The House of Frank Launch

    The House of Frank Launch

  • The House of Frank Launch

    The House of Frank Launch

  • Stonnington Jazz 2015

    Stonnington Jazz 2015

  • Stonnington Jazz 2015

    Stonnington Jazz 2015

  • Arttown Exhibiton & Awards

    Arttown Exhibiton & Awards

  • Arttown Exhibiton & Awards

    Arttown Exhibiton & Awards